The Cavern Club Live Lounge

IPO will take over all three Cavern stages (Front Room, Live Lounge and Cavern Pub) from 14th – 21st May inclusive.

International Pop Overthrow (or IPO, as it has affectionately become known) is a pop music festival which has been held for the past nineteen years in Los Angeles. We have also held IPO for various years in Chicago, New York, Boston, San Francisco, Phoenix, Detroit, Atlanta, Portland, Nashville, Austin, Vancouver, and Toronto, as well as in Liverpool (at the world famous Cavern Club), and London, UK! We are greatly looking forward to all of the IPO shows in 2018!

Each International Pop Overthrow features between 25-180 of the best pop bands from around the world. Everyone, from musicians to spectators, has a wonderful time and although we’re all exhausted by the end, we part company with one prevailing thought: “I can’t wait to do it again next year!”

The purpose of International Pop Overthrow is two-fold: one aim is to give every worthy band who’d like to play their music in a festival atmosphere the chance to do so, and the other is to bring pop music the attention it so richly deserves. We have made great strides to that end, garnering press in several noteworthy papers and blogs in each city in which we hold the festival, and creating a very positive buzz about pop music within the independent music community. In addition, every artist who plays the festival feels as if they’re part of something fulfilling, being on bills with likeminded artists with whom they can bond, and playing in front of an audience who will “get” their music.

www.internationalpopoverthrow.com

Admission to the IPO Festival depends on when you would like to visit. Please see below for information on general admission prices:

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

•Please note that Cavern resident acoustic artists will perform on the front stage from 11am – 6pm (Monday – Thursday) and from 2pm – 6pm (Friday – Sunday) during the festival!

Liverpool 2019

Schedule Subject To Change
Admission to all shows at The Cavern Pub is FREE. A small charge (£5 max) applies at peak times at The Cavern Club.

Tuesday, May 14:
The Cavern Pub3:30 Leisure McCorkle
4:15 Emperor Penguin
5:00 Venus Rising
5:45 ALBA
6:30 The Newds
7:15 Pecker
8:00 David Luke
8:45 David Sayle
9:30 Scarlet Rose
10:15 Frank Secich (of Deadbeat Poets)
11:00 Matt Purcell
11:45 The Arcadeans
Tuesday, May 14:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
6:15 David Luke
7:00 Emperor Penguin
7:45 Jose Estragos Band
8:30 Alain Pire Experience
9:15 Caper Clowns
10:00 Beat Degeneration
10:45 Nine Violets
11:30 Leisure McCorkle
12:15 Frank Secich (of Deadbeat Poets)

 

Tuesday, May 14:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
6:00 David Sayle
6:45 Matt Purcell
7:30 Alex Gavaghan
8:15 Venus Rising
9:00 Nine Violets
9:45 The Newds
10:30 ALBA
11:15 Pecker
12:00 Scarlet Rose
Wednesday, May 15:
The Cavern Pub3:30 TBA
4:15 Beat Degeneration
5:00 Twister
5:45 Suncharmer
6:30 The 48ks
7:15 4 Brothers
8:00 Eastock
8:45 Mark Pountney
9:30 The Recalls
10:15 The Bishops Daredevil Stuntclub
11:00 Jack Bartlett
11:45 Sleuth

 

Wednesday, May 15:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
6:15 Victoria Thoizon
7:00 Sue Hedges
7:45 Christine B Phelan
8:30 Lloyd & Daly
9:15 Nathan Bennett
10:00 4 Brothers
10:45 Starry Skies
11:30 Multinut Butter
12:15 Twister
Wednesday, May 15:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
6:00 Nathan Bennett
6:45 Sleuth
7:30 Multinut Butter
8:15 Starry Skies
9:00 Alain Pire Experience
9:45 The Icon
10:30 Suncharmer
11:15 The Recalls
12:00 Jose Estragos Band

 

Thursday, May 16:
The Cavern Pub3:30 Christine B Phelan
4:15 Victoria Thoizon
5:00 Tom Schraeder
5:45 Rogue State Circus
6:30 Slim Loris
7:15 TBA
8:00 Jack Woodward
8:45 The Spylocks
9:30 Kim and Lee
10:15 Jonathan Segel
11:00 Col Lewis
11:45 Kascarade
Thursday, May 16:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
6:15 Jack Woodward
7:00 Jack Bartlett
7:45 The Malibooz
8:30 Armchair Oracles
9:15 The Expected
10:00 Michael Roberts
10:45 Rogue State Circus
11:30 The Shades
12:15 Lee Michael Stevens

 

Thursday, May 16:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
6:00 Lee Michael Stevens
6:45 The Arcadeans
7:30 Kim and Lee
8:15 Chefetage
9:00 The Bishops Daredevil Stunt Club
9:45 Eastock
10:30 Kascarade
11:15 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind
12:00 Jonathan Segel
Friday, May 17:
The Cavern Pub12:15 Chefetage
1:00 The Bad Losers
1:45 Paul Iwan
2:30 Stootsie
3:15 The Beautiful Art of Decay
4:00 The Expected
4:45 Barry O’Brien (Slumberjet)
5:30 The Rising
6:15 The Len Price 3
7:00 The Beatniks
7:45 The Viewers
8:30 The Lost 45s
9:15 The Theme
10:00 Alex Gavaghan
10:45 Miracle Glass Company
11:30 The Seasongs
12:15 The Brass Buttons
1:00 Goodfellows

 

Friday, May 17:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
12:00 Tom Schraeder
12:45 Slide Machine
1:30 The Beatniks
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Tribute to Lennon & McCartney
6:15 Stootsie
7:00 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind
7:45 The Details
8:30 In Deed
9:15 Starbelly
10:00 The Len Price 3
10:45 Cliff Hillis & The Forward Thinkers
11:30 Nick Frater
12:15 The Spylocks
1:00 The Jeremy Band
Friday, May 17:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
1:15 Col Lewis
2:00 Armchair Oracles
2:45 The Shades
3:30 The Bad Losers
4:15 The Details
5:00 Slide Machine
5:45 Los Giros
6:30 The Seasongs
7:15 Barry O’Brien (Slumberjet)
8:00 Sue Hedges
8:45 The Jeremy Band
9:30 Dave Rave and Hailee Rose
10:15 Michael Roberts
11:00 The Malibooz
11:45 The Lost 45s
12:30 The Rising
1:15 The Theme

 

Saturday, May 18:
The Cavern Pub12:00 Marco Rea
12:45 Dlugokecki
1:30 Johnny Remember Me
2:15 The Vinylos
3:00 Joe Electric
3:45 Plasticsoul
4:30 In Deed
5:00 – 10:00: Regular Cavern Pub Entertainment: The Amazing Kappa
10:00 Dave Rave and Hailee Rose
10:45 Cliff Hillis & The Forward Thinkers
11:30 Amoeba Teen
12:15 Starbelly
1:00 The Sharona
Saturday, May 18:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
12:00 The Brass Buttons
12:45 Plasticsoul
1:30 Amoeba Teen
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Resident Artists
6:15 The Marbles
7:00 The Sharona
7:45 The Icon
8:30 Logan’s Close
9:15 Dlugokecki
10:00 – 2am Regular Cavern Club Entertainment: The Cave Dwellers

 

Saturday, May 18:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
12:30 Lloyd & Daly
1:15 Honeybug
2:00 Slim Loris
2:45 The Beautiful Art of Decay
3:30 Popincourt
4:15 Goodfellows
5:00 Marco Rea
5:45 Nick Frater
6:30 Spygenius
7:15 The Marbles
8:00 Neil Sturgeon & The Informaniacs
8:45 Miracle Glass Company
9:30 The Know Escape
10:15 Ulysses
11:00 The Fast Camels
11:45 The Dream Factory
12:30 The Viewers
1:15 Logan’s Close
Sunday, May 19:
The Cavern Pub12:15 Ulysses
1:00 Los Giros
1:45 The Fast Camels
2:30 Neil Sturgeon & The Informaniacs
3:15 The Rodeo
4:00 Spygenius
4:45 mylittlebrother
5:30 The Gold Needles
6:15 Supersaurus
7:00 Eliaz
7:45 The Ronains
8:30 The Deep Six
9:15 The Neighborhood Strange
10:00 Slow Sunday
10:45 The Muswells
11:30 Hank Idory

 

Sunday, May 19:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
12:00 Popincourt
12:45 Honeybug
1:30 Supersaurus
2:00 – 6:00: The Cavern Club Resident Artists
6:15 Hank Idory
7:00 Squire
7:45 The Dream Factory
8:30 The Know Escape
9:15 Rinaldi Sings
10:00 The Side
10:45 Mark Pountney
11:30 The 48ks
12:15 The Muswells
Sunday, May 19:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
12:30 The Vinylos
1:15 The Gold Needles
2:00 The Rodeo
2:45 mylittlebrother
3:30 The Deep Six
4:15 Johnny Remember Me
5:00 Rinaldi Sings
5:45 Squire Squire
6:30 Posterboys
7:15 The Neighbourhood Strange
8:00 Slow Sunday
8:45 Joe Electric
9:30 Eliaz
10:15 Paul Iwan
11:00 The Ronains
11:45 The Side

 

Monday, May 20:
The Cavern Pub3:30 Borka Balogh
4:15 Meadowlake
5:00 Brave New World
5:45 Edgar Road
6:30 Posterboys
7:15 Pelikan Rogue
8:00 KingFast
8:45 Richard’s Orchestra
9:30 Rogue Frequency
10:15 The Shudders
11:00 The Last Hurrah
11:45 TBA
Monday, May 20:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
6:15 KingFast
7:00 Darling BOY
7:45 Luke Gallagher
8:30 Olly Neasham
9:15 Brave New World
10:00 The Lilacs
10:45 TBA
11:30 Edgar Road
12:15 The Dying Lights

 

Monday, May 20:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
6:00 Rogue Frequency
6:45 The Dying Lights
7:30 Borka Balogh
8:15 The Shudders
9:00 Luke Gallagher
9:45 TBA
10:30 Richard’s Orchestra
11:15 Meadowlake
12:00 Searching for Sylvia
Tuesday, May 21:
The Cavern Pub3:30 TBA
4:15 Darling BOY
5:00 Jay Bird and Haley Bee
5:45 Carl Morris
6:30 Turner
7:15 Strand
8:00 The Plastic Youth
8:45 The Occasional Orchestra
9:30 Searching for Sylvia
10:15 Rory Holl Band
11:00 The Aim
11:45 The Electric Stars

 

Tuesday, May 21:
The Cavern Club
Front Stage
6:15 Jay Bird and Haley Bee
7:00 The Last Hurrah
7:45 Turner
8:30 The Aim
9:15 Ludovico
10:00 The Electric Stars
10:45 Andy Palmer
11:30 Carl Morris
12:15 The Plastic Youth
Tuesday, May 21:
The Cavern Club
Back Stage
6:00 Pelikan Rogue
6:45 Rory Holl Band
7:30 Olly Neasham
8:15 Andy Palmer
9:00 The Lilacs
9:45 Strand
10:30 Ludovico
11:15 Caper Clowns
12:00 The Occasional Orchestra

 

note

The Live Lounge is a standing venue with some unreserved seating. Seating is not guaranteed and may not be available for all shows. If you have a disability and need a seat please get in touch with us in advance to make arrangements!

Most events are 18 yrs and over please see our age policy for more information before booking. If you have any questions please get in touch with us.

View more events here