The Cavern Club Live Lounge

International Pop Overthrow is back at The Cavern Club!

The festival will take over the cavern club’s live lounge stage and the cavern pub from:
Sunday 15th May until Sunday 22nd May (Inclusive).

International Pop Overthrow (or IPO, as it has affectionately become known) is a pop music festival which has been held for the past nineteen years in Los Angeles. Since then the festival has spread to Chicago, New York, Boston, San Francisco, Phoenix, Detroit, Atlanta, Portland, Nashville, Austin, Vancouver, and Toronto, as well as here in Liverpool (at the world famous Cavern Club), and London, UK! We are greatly looking forward to all of the IPO shows in 2022!

Each International Pop Overthrow features the best pop bands from around the world. Everyone, from musicians to spectators, has a wonderful time and although we’re all exhausted by the end, we part company with one prevailing thought: “I can’t wait to do it again next year!”

The purpose of International Pop Overthrow is two-fold: one aim is to give every worthy band who’d like to play their music in a festival atmosphere the chance to do so, and the other is to bring pop music the attention it so richly deserves. We have made great strides to that end, garnering press in several noteworthy papers and blogs in each city in which we hold the festival, and creating a very positive buzz about pop music within the independent music community. In addition, every artist who plays the festival feels as if they’re part of something fulfilling, being on bills with likeminded artists with whom they can bond, and playing in front of an audience who will “get” their music.

www.internationalpopoverthrow.com

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE Liverpool 2022

(Schedule Subject To Change)
Admission to all shows at The Cavern Pub is FREE.
Admission to The Cavern Club is £5

Sunday, May 15:
The Cavern Pub
12:00 Les Wooltone and His Accordion
12:45 The Shudders
1:30 Pelikan Rogue
2:15 The Coronations
3:00 Lucky Blue
3:45 The Last Hurrah
4:30 Dlugokecki
5:15 The Vulz
6:00 The Beat Movement
6:45 The Dolly Shakes
7:30 The Ronains
8:15 The Gentle Scars
9:00 Shoulder The Sky
9:45 Maze
10:30 The Cherries
11:15 Linebeck
12:00 Mean Frequency
Sunday, May 15:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
12:15 Cal Ruddy
1:00 The Cherries
1:45 The Last Hurrah
2:30 The Dolly Shakes
3:15 Mean Frequency
4:00 The Ronains
4:45 The Shudders
5:30 Maze
6:15 Dlugokecki
7:00 Mark Pountney
7:45 The Aim
8:30 The Beat Movement
9:15 Mansfield
10:00 Pelikan Rogue
10:45 The Vulz
11:30 The Coronations
12:15 Lucky Blue

 

Monday, May 16:
The Cavern Pub
4:30 The Aim
5:15 Senior Class
6:00 Paul Bond
6:45 Lee Michael Stevens
7:30 The Side
8:15 Mansfield
9:00 Mark Pountney
9:45 Jim Bower
10:30 Packy Lundholm
11:15 Field Manual
Monday, May 16:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
5:30 Packy Lundholm
6:15 Linebeck
7:00 Field Manual
7:45 Jim Bower
8:30 Paul Bond
9:15 Lee Michael Stevens
10:00 The Side
10:45 The Recalls
11:30 Senior Class
12:15 The Arcadeans

 

Tuesday, May 17:
The Cavern Pub
4:30 Darling BOY
5:15 Cal Ruddy
6:00 The Recalls
6:45 The Arcadeans
7:30 Rogue Frequency
8:15 Meadowlake
9:00 Vix 20
9:45 Midland Railway
10:30 Multinut Butter
11:15 Lucille
Tuesday, May 17:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
5:30 Meadowlake
6:15 Scarlet Rose
7:00 Lucille
7:45 Shipbuilders
8:30 Darling BOY
9:15 Multinut Butter
10:00 Shoulder The Sky
10:45 Vix 20
11:30 The Gentle Scars
12:15 Rogue Frequency

 

Wednesday, May 18:
The Cavern Pub
4:30 Scarlet Rose
5:15 Peter Hall
6:00 Ian M. Bailey
6:45 James Clark Institute
7:30 Nine Violets
8:15 It’s Karma, It’s Cool
9:00 The Chelsea Curve
9:45 Hijinx
10:30 The Stayawakes
11:15 Kim & Lee
Wednesday, May 18:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
5:30 Nine Violets
6:15 Circles
7:00 Peter Hall
7:45 Ian M. Bailey
8:30 James Holt
9:15 Kim & Lee
10:00 It’s Karma, It’s Cool
10:45 Fuzziliers
11:30 James Clark Institute
12:15 The Stayawakes

 

Thursday, May 19:
The Cavern Pub
4:30 Mr. Magpie
5:15 Barry O’Brien (Slumberjet)
6:00 JK Harrison
6:45 mylittlebrother
7:30 Circles
8:15 The Suns
9:00 Searching For Sylvia
9:45 Caper Clowns
10:30 Fuzziliers
11:15 Michael Roberts
12:00 The Reeds
Thursday, May 19:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
5:30 Little Wonder
6:15 Brady Harris
7:00 Les Wooltone and His Accordion
7:45 Mr. Magpie
8:30 mylittlebrother
9:15 The Vapour Trails
10:00 The Reeds
10:45 Spygenius
11:30 Plasticsoul
12:15 Searching For Sylvia

 

Friday, May 20:
The Cavern Pub
12:00 Anne Fagermo
12:45 Brady Harris
1:30 Blake
2:15 Lannie Flowers
3:00 Little Wonder
3:45 Plasticsoul
4:30 The Greeting
5:15 Spygenius
6:00 The Vapour Trails
6:45 The Newds
7:30 Jacoby
8:15 Stay
9:00 Brenyama
9:45 Jody & The Jerms
10:30 Picnic Republic
11:15 Honeybug
12:00 KingFast
Friday, May 20:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
12:15 Sue Hedges
1:00 Sheena Shine
1:45 Anne Fagermo
2:30 Barry O’Brien (Slumberjet)
3:15 Euan Blackman
4:00 JK Harrison
4:45 Blake
5:30 Dave Rave
6:15 Dave Charles Band
7:00 Cornerstone
7:45 The Greeting
8:30 Nuevos Hobbies
9:15 Michael Roberts
10:00 Hijinx
10:45 Svenssen
11:30 Jacoby
12:15 Jody & The Jerms
1:00 The Jeremy Band

 

Saturday, May 21:
The Cavern Pub
12:00 Cornerstone
12:45 Barmudas
1:30 Svenssen
2:15 The Incurables
3:00 Dave Charles Band
3:45 The Occasional Orchestra
4:30 Emperor Penguin
5:15 Nuevos Hobbies
6:00 Squire
6:45 Dream Factory
7:30 Dave Rave
8:15 Shipbuilders
9:00 Clover
9:45 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind
10:30 Scott Howells
11:15 Sue Hedges
12:00 The Jeremy Band
Saturday, May 21:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
12:15 The Suns
1:00 Clover
1:45 Squire
2:30 Stilton
3:15 The Wellgreen
4:00 Picnic Republic
4:45 Erk
5:30 Honeybug
6:15 The Newds
7:00 Scott Howells
7:45 The Fast Camels
8:30 Emperor Penguin
9:15 The Real People
10:00 Stay
10:45 Lannie Flowers
11:30 The Chelsea Curve
12:15 Barmudas
1:00 Brenyama

 

Sunday, May 22:
The Cavern Pub
12:00 The Know Escape
12:45 The Fast Camels
1:30 Stilton
2:15 The Stoke Barehills Town Band
3:00 The Gold Needles
3:45 The Wellgreen
4:30 Daniel McGeever
5:15 Erk
6:00 James Holt
6:45 Euan Blackman
7:30 Sheena Shine
8:15 Pecker
9:00 The President Lincoln
9:45 Nick Frater
10:30 Amoeba Teen
11:15 Whelligan
12:00 John Jenkins & The James St. Band
Sunday, May 22:
The Cavern Club
(Back Stage)
12:15 The Occasional Orchestra
1:00 Whelligan
1:45 Nick Frater
2:30 Daniel McGeever
3:15 KingFast
4:00 Dream Factory
4:45 The Know Escape
5:30 John Jenkins & The James St. Band
6:15 The Stoke Barehills Town Band
7:00 The Gold Needles
7:45 Amoeba Teen
8:30 The Incurables
9:15 Joe Symes & The Loving Kind
10:00 Pecker
10:45 Caper Clowns
11:30 The President Lincoln
12:15 Midland Railway

note

The Live Lounge is a standing venue with some unreserved seating. Seating is not guaranteed and may not be available for all shows. If you have a disability and need a seat please get in touch with us in advance to make arrangements!

Most events are 18 yrs and over please see our age policy for more information before booking. If you have any questions please get in touch with us.

General Admission prices View more events here

Additional Links